CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E83175

Mr. Ray Loew
Regent Park, L.L.C.
463 Seventh Ave.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s raincoat from Belarus or China

Dear Mr. Loew:

In your letter dated June 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned.

The item in question, style 56009, is a women’s 48-inch raincoat with a woven shell made from 100% polyester fabric with a visible polyurethane backside coating. It has a nylon lining and a zip-out liner made from acrylic, polyester, cotton and wool. The coat has a double-breasted button closure, a self-fabric tie belt, cuffs with simulated adjustment tabs, slant pockets with flaps and a back vent.

The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

This coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, but not Belarus, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division